null Skip to main content
AJA FS4 Multi-Channel Frame Synchronizer & Format Converter
AJA FS4 Multi-Channel Frame Synchronizer/Format Converter
$5,699.00

AJA FS4 Multi-Channel Frame Synchronizer/Format Converter

(No reviews yet)
SoundPro Item: 55572
MPN: FS4
$5,699.00
Add to Wish List

Account manager
Have a Question? Ask an Account Manager

FS4 is a 4-channel 2K/HD/SD or 1-channel 4K/UltraHD frame synchronizer and up, down, cross-converter. AJA’s flagship frame synchronizer and converter offers incredible versatility and connectivity in a sleek 1RU frame for all your 4K/UltraHD and 2K/HD/SD conversion needs, with a wealth of digital and optional 12G-SDI Fiber LC and 12G-SDI BNC SFP connectivity. Offering a wide range of connection options for both video and audio, FS4 can do the work of four separate devices in 2K/HD/SD or combine all processors and channels together for maximum flexibility for 4K/UltraHD productivity.

FS4 offers two modes for comprehensive conversion and signal processing. Single Channel Mode provides a full suite of 4K/UltraHD processing and up, down, cross-conversion to and from 2K, HD, or SD. Four Channel Mode offers 4x 2K/HD/SD channels of simultaneous conversion and processing, all within an elegant 1RU chassis for multi-channel high density delivery.

AJA FS4 Features

  • Multi-channel Frame Synchronizer and Format Converter
  • Four independent 2K, HD, or SD video processors
  • One 4K, UltraHD, 2K, HD, or SD video processor
  • Up, down, cross-conversion
  • 4x 3G-SDI in and 4x 3G-SDI out
  • 12G-SDI (HD-BNC) I/O with optional SFPs
  • 12G-SDI Fiber I/O with optional SFPs
  • Quadrant (Square Division) or 2SI (Two Sample Interleave) 4K/UltraHD input pixel mapping
  • 1x 3G-SDI and 1x HDMI monitor outputs
  • 16-channel embedded audio over SDI per port, 8-ch AES In and Out, 64-ch MADI Fiber and 64-ch MADI Coax I/O
  • Front panel controls
  • Easy to use web UI, configure and control from standard web browsers
  • Five year warranty
  • FS4 multi-channel frame synchronizer & format converter1
  • Modes of operation
    • Four independent 2K, HD, or SD video processors
    • One 4K, UltraHD, 2K, HD, or SD video processor
  • Video formats
    • (4K) 4096 x 2160p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
    • (4K) 4096 x 2160PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
    • (UltraHD) 3840 x 2160p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
    • (UltraHD) 3840 x 2160PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
    • (2K) 2048 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
    • (HD) 1920 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
    • (HD) 1920 x 1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
    • (HD) 1920 x 1080i 50, 59.94, 60
    • (HD) 1280 x 720p 50, 59.94, 60
    • (SD) 625i 50
    • (SD) 525i 59.94
    • YCbCr, 4:2:2, 10-bit
  • Video input digital
    • 4x 3G-SDI inputs, 4x BNC
    • 4x 3G-SDI inputs, 4x Fiber or HD-BNC (optional SFP modules)
      • SFP coax module, 12G/6G-SDI, dual HD-BNC
      • SFP fiber module, 12G/6G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE-297
      • SFP fiber modules, 3G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC, single LC, or single SC, SMPTE-297
      • SFP fiber modules, 3G-SDI, Multi-Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE-297
    • 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD, SMPTE-259/292/424/2081/2082
      • Single Link 12G/6G-SDI (with optional SFP module)
      • Quad Link 3G-SDI Level A or B-DL (4x 3G), SMPTE-425-5
      • Dual Link 3G-SDI Level B-DS (2x 3G), SMPTE-425-3
      • Single Link 3G-SDI Level A, B-DL, or B-DS, SMPTE 425
      • Quad Link HD-SDI (4x 1.5G)
      • Dual Link HD-SDI (2x 1.5G), SMPTE-372
      • Single Link HD/SD
    • Quadrant (Square Division) or 2SI (Two Sample Interleave) 4K/UltraHD input pixel mapping
    • 8x 1 selector feeds video processor(s)
  • Video output digital
    • 4x 3G-SDI outputs, 4x BNC
    • 4x 3G-SDI outputs, 4x fiber or HD-BNC (optional SFP modules)
      • SFP coax module, 12G/6G-SDI, dual HD-BNC
      • SFP fiber module, 12G/6G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE-297
      • SFP fiber modules, 3G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC, single LC, or single SC, SMPTE-297
      • SFP fiber modules, 3G-SDI, Multi-Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE-297
    • 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD, SMPTE-259/292/424/2081/2082
      • Single Link 12G/6G-SDI (with optional SFP module)
      • Quad Link 3G-SDI Level A or B-DL (4x 3G), SMPTE-425-5
      • Dual Link 3G-SDI Level B-DS (2x 3G), SMPTE-425-3
      • Single Link 3G-SDI Level A, B-DL, or B-DS, SMPTE 425
      • Quad Link HD-SDI (4x 1.5G)
      • Dual Link HD-SDI (2x 1.5G), SMPTE-372
      • Single Link HD/SD
    • Quadrant (Square Division) or 2SI (Two Sample Interleave) 4K/UltraHD output pixel mapping
  • Monitor output digital
    • 1x BNC, 1x 3G-SDI output
      • 3G-SDI/HD/SD, SMPTE-259/292/424, 10-bits
      • 4K/UltraHD automatically down-converted to 2K/HD
    • 1x HDMI, 1x HD output
      • 2K/HD/SD, HDMI v1.4a
      • 4K/UltraHD automatically down-converted to 2K/HD
    • Crop control on HDMI output
  • Video processing
    • Motion adaptive deinterlacer
    • Proc amp controls
    • Color corrector
    • Legalizer
    • Frame rate conversion/film cadence removal/insertion (3:2, 1:2, 2:1, 2:3)
    • Adjustable delay 0-6 frames with H and V timing controls in lines and pixels
    • Closed Captioning conversion (CEA-608/CEA-708)
    • AFD input detection, down-convert control, and output pass through or overwrite
    • Freeze (manual or on input signal loss) to black or last good frame
    • Matte generator for background fill
    • Video test generator
    • Nominal video delay HD/SD, 2 frames (LFR), 4 frames (HFR)
  • Format conversion
    • Convert any supported input format to any supported output format, within the same frame rate family. These three families are:
      • 59.94, 29.97, 23.98
      • 50, 25
      • 60, 30, 24
  • Scaling
    • Supported in 2K/HD/SD formats
      • Zoom in and out
      • Reposition
      • Region of Interest (ROI)
  • Up-conversion
    • Hardware 10-bit
    • Zoom 14:9: results in a 4:3 image zoomed slightly to fill a 14:9 image with black side bars
    • Zoom Letterbox: results in image zoomed to fill fullscreen
    • Zoom Wide: results in a combination of zoom and horizontal stretch to fill a 16:9 screen; this setting will introduce a small aspect ratio change
  • Down-conversion
    • Hardware 10-bit
    • Anamorphic: fullscreen
    • Letterbox: image is reduced with black top and bottom added to image area with the aspect ratio preserved
    • Crop: image is cropped to fit video output format
  • Aspect ratio conversion for SD to SD
    • Letterbox: Transforms SD anamorphic material to a letterboxed image
    • H Crop: Produces a horizontally stretched effect on the image; transforms anamorphic SD to full frame
    • SD Pillarbox: Produces an image in the center of the screen with black borders on the left and right sides and an anamorphized image in the center
    • V Crop: Transforms SD letterbox material to an anamorphic image
  • Audio input digital
    • 48 kHz sample rate
    • 8x SDI embedded inputs (16-channels each): 128-Channels, 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE-272/299
    • 8x balanced AES inputs (16-Channels), 1x DB-25: 16-Channels, 24-bit, AES-3
    • 2x MADI inputs, 1 BNC, 1x ST Fiber: 128-Channels, 24-bit, AES-10
  • Audio output digital
    • 48 kHz sample rate
    • 1x SDI embedded output per Video Processor (16-Channels each)
      • 16-Channels (in single Video Processor mode), 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE-272/299
      • 64-Channels (in four Video Processor mode), 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE-272/299
    • 8x balanced AES outputs (16-Channels), 1x DB-25: 16-Channels, 24-bit, AES-3
    • 2x MADI outputs, 1 BNC, 1x ST Fiber: 128-Channels, 24-bit, AES-10
  • Audio processing
    • 277 x 208 mono audio matrix, route 1 to 1, 1 to many
      • Inputs: 128 embedded, 16 AES, 128 MADI, 2 stereo mixdowns, 3 tone generator
      • Outputs (Four Channel mode): 16 AES, 128 MADI, 64 embedded
      • Outputs (Single Channel mode): 16 AES, 128 MADI, 16 embedded
    • Input adjustment controls for each channel
      • Gain +18 to -18 dB in 0.5 dB steps
      • Phase invert
    • Input adjustment controls for each channel pair
      • Delay -16ms to +1sec in 20.8 us steps
    • Audio delay can automatically follow video timing delay adjustments
    • Two independent 5.1 or 7.1 to stereo mixdown processors with gain adjust
    • High quality Sample Rate Conversion supported on all audio inputs
    • SRC bypass for non-PCM audio (e.g. Dolby E, AC-3, etc)
    • Audio tone generator (mute, 400 Hz, 1 kHz)
  • Reference input
    • External, 2x BNC
      • Looping, nonterminating
      • Blackburst or tri-level sync
  • Genlock
    • Lock to External Reference
    • Lock to SDI input 1 thru 8
    • Free run based on Temperature Compensated Crystal Oscillator
  • Network interface
    • 1x RJ-45, 10/100/1000 Ethernet
    • Embedded web server for remote control
    • SNMP
  • PresetsFour Channel and Single Channel mode each support 40 presets
  • GPI1x 25-pin D-Connector (4 optically isolated GPI inputs, 4 optically isolated GPI outputs)
  • Power100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz (Dual, redundant power supplies), 55W typical; 70W max
  • Safe operating temperature32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
  • Dimensions (WxDxH)17.5" x 16" x 1.75"
  • Weight7 pounds (3.2 kg)

In The Box

Customer Reviews