null Skip to main content
AJA Hi5-FIBER 3G-SDI over Fiber to HDMI Converter
AJA Hi5-FIBER 3G-SDI over Fiber to HDMI Converter
$799.00

AJA Hi5-FIBER 3G-SDI over Fiber to HDMI Converter

(No reviews yet)
SoundPro Item: 54987
MPN: HI5-FIBER
$799.00
Add to Wish List

Account manager
Have a Question? Ask an Account Manager

Hi5-Fiber converts 3G-SDI over single mode 1310 nm Fiber optic cable (ST-style Fiber connector) to HDMI for driving HDMI monitors. Embedded 8-channel 3G-SDI audio is supported in the HDMI output allowing a convenient single cable audio/video connection. Hi5-Fiber provides 2-Channel RCA style audio outputs for separate audio monitoring if needed.

AJA Hi5 Features

  • Fiber optic 3G-SDI to HDMI
  • Supports single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable with ST receiver
  • Full HDMI support including embedded audio
  • Additional 2-Channel RCA jack audio output
  • No configuration necessary
  • 5 Year Warranty
  • Hi% FIBER 3G-SDI over Fiber to HDMI converter1
  • HDMI cable1
  • Video formats
    • (2K) 2K x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
    • (2K) 2K x 1080PsF* 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
    • (HD) 1080i 50, 59.94, 60
    • (HD) 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
    • (HD) 1080PsF* 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
    • (HD) 720p 50, 59.94, 60
    • (SD) 625i
    • (SD) 525i
      • PsF* inidicates converts to progressive
  • Video inputSingle mode optical fiber, ST connector supporting SMPTE-259/292/424 3G/HD/SD-SDI
  • Video outputs
    • HDMI with embedded audio up to 8-Channels (selectable by Mini-Config)
      • 12-bit
      • 10-bit YCbCr 4:2:2
      • 8-bit RGB 4:4:4
  • Audio inputSDI embedded audio, select from 16-Channels
  • Audio output2-Channel RCA style (-10 dBu nominal)
  • Power
    • Uses AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 (included)
      • 100-240V, 50/60 Hz universal input
      • +5V DC regulated, 3 watts
  • Safe operating temperature32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
  • Dimensions (WxDxH)4.6" x 2.4" x 1"
  • Weight0.4 pounds (0.2 kg)

In The Box

Customer Reviews