null Skip to main content
AJA FiDO-TR-12G 1-Channel 12G-SDI/LC Single-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver
AJA FiDO-TR-12G 12G-SDI/LC Single-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver
$1,509.00

AJA FiDO-TR-12G 12G-SDI/LC Single-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver

(No reviews yet)
SoundPro Item: 28230
MPN: FiDO-TR-12G
$1,509.00
Add to Wish List

Account manager
Have a Question? Ask an Account Manager

FiDO-TR-12G offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 12G/3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) over standard single-mode fiber optic cable.

FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

AJA FiDO-TR-12G Features

  • 1-Channel 12G-SDI/LC Single-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver
  • Duplex connection (LC connector)
  • 12G-SDI input and output, which also supports 6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI
  • Bidirectional, dual channel fiber
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • FiDO-TR-12G 1-Channel 12G-SDI/LC Single-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver1
  • DWP-U-R1 universal power supply1
  • Five Year Warranty1
  • Video Formats270 Mbps - 12 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Video Input Digital
    • 1-Channel Independent 12G-SDI BNC connector, SMPTE 259/292/424/2081/2082
    • 1-Channel Independent Single Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE 297/259/292/424/2081/2082
    • Nominal Wavelength:
      • Tx 1260 nm (min), 1310 nm (typ), 1360 nm (max)
      • Rx 1260 nm (min), 1620 nm (max)
    • Optical Sensitivity: -10 dBm (min @12 Gbps), -14 dBm (min @ 3 Gbps)
    • Optical Power: -5 dBm (min), 0.5 dBm (max)
    • Overload Power: -2 dBm (min)
    • Extinction Ratio: 5.4 dB (min)
  • Video Output Digital
    • 1-Channel Independent 12G-SDI BNC connector, SMPTE-259/292/424/2081/2082
    • 1-Channel Independent Single Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE-297/259/292/424/2081/2082
    • Nominal Wavelength:
      • Tx 1260 nm (min), 1310 nm (typ), 1360 nm (max)
      • Rx 1260 nm (min), 1620 nm (max)
    • Optical Sensitivity: -10 dBm (min @12 Gbps), -14 dBm (min @ 3 Gbps)
    • Optical Power: -5 dBm (min), 0.5 dBm (max)
    • Extinction Ratio: 5.4 dB (min)
  • Reclocking
    • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.967 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps, 5.934 Gbps, 5.940 Gbps, 11.868 Gbps, 11.880 Gbps - Auto Select
    • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
  • Dimensions (W x D x H)4.6 x 1.71 x 0.85 inches (117 x 43.5 x 21.6 mm)
  • Weight0.4 lb (0.2 kg)
  • Power
    • 4 watts (max)
    • Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)
  • Environment
    • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
    • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
    • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
    • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

In The Box

Customer Reviews