AJA Systems FIDO SDI/Optical Fiber Converters

Price not available online
AvailabilityUsually ships in 3-5 days
Item52627

AJA Systems FIDO SDI/Optical Fiber Converters
AJA Systems FIDO SDI/Optical Fiber Converters
FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of 3G/HD/SD-SDI over distances up to 10km when using standard Single-Mode fiber optic cable with Single-Mode models. Choose LC, ST, or SC connectors, depending on the converter model.

Multi-Mode and CWDM SFP options are available for LC models. Configure as appropriate with the SFP configurator. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for a variety of applications.

FiDO Mini-Converters offer unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10km for Single-Mode FiDOs and up to 700M (OM4) and 300M (OM3) for Multi-Mode* fiber optic cables when using models with optional Multi-Mode SFPs. FiDO-2T and FiDO-4T offer further configuration options with CWDM SFPs. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

Features:
  • Transport of 3G/HD/SD-SDI over Single-Mode, Multi-Mode or CWDM optical fiber connections
  • Auto-detection of video format
  • All SDI Ancillary data including embedded audio is passed
  • LC, ST OR SC fiber connectors
  • Simplex or Duplex models available
  • All inputs, either SDI or fiber, are equalized and re-clocked
  • ASI compatible
  • Useful for eliminating ground loop problems
  • 5-20VDC power supply (included)
  • Five year warranty