null Skip to main content
AJA HA5-FIBER HDMI to 3G-SDI over Fiber Video and Audio Converter
AJA HA5-FIBER HDMI to 3G-SDI over Fiber Video/Audio Converter
$799.00

AJA HA5-FIBER HDMI to 3G-SDI over Fiber Video/Audio Converter

(No reviews yet)
SoundPro Item: 55143
MPN: HA5-FIBER-R0
$799.00
Add to Wish List

Account manager
Have a Question? Ask an Account Manager

The HA5-Fiber converts a HDMI input to 3G-SDI over single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable (ST-style fiber connector) for transporting HDMI sources over fiber. The small form factor enables this Mini-Converter to easily fit onto the back of a camera or neatly behind an equipment rack.

Embedded 8-Channel audio is supported in the fiber output allowing a convenient single cable audio/video connection up to 10km. The HA5-Fiber also provides 2-Channel RCA style audio inputs for a stereo audio input when needed.

AJA HA5-FIBER Features

  • HDMI to 3G-SDI over fiber
  • Supports single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable with ST transmitter
  • Full HDMI input support including embedded audio
  • Additional 2-Channel RCA style analog audio (-10dBu nominal) input
  • No configuration necessary
  • HA5-FIBER HDMI to 3G-SDI over Fiber Video and Audio Converter1
  • HDMI cable (1 meter long)1
  • Five Year Warranty1
  • Input Formats
    • (HD) 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
    • (HD) 1080i 50, 59.94, 60
    • (HD) 720p 50, 59.94, 60
    • (SD) 625i
    • (SD) 625p
    • (SD) 576p
    • (SD) 525i
    • (SD) 525p
    • (SD) 480p
    • NOTE: HDCP content not supported
  • Output Formats
    • (HD) 1080i 25, 29.97, 30
    • (HD) 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
    • (HD) 1080p 50, 59.94, 60 - SMPTE 425-1 Level A mapping structure 1 (1920 x 1080 4:2:2 10-bit YCbCr)
    • (HD) 720p 50, 59.94, 60
    • (SD) 625i 25
    • (SD) 525i 29.97
  • Video Input HDMI with embedded audio, up to 8-Channels
  • Video Output Single mode optical fiber, ST connector supporting SMPTE-259/292/424 3G/HD/SD-SDI
  • Audio Input 2-Channel RCA style analog audio (-10dBu nominal)
  • Audio Output SDI embedded audio
  • Optical Output
    • Wavelength: 1310nm
    • Output Power: -2dBm typical
  • Dimensions (W x D x H)4.4 × 2.4 × 1 inches (112 × 61 × 25mm)
  • Weight0.3 lb (0.2 kg)
  • Power
    • Uses AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1, included with purchase
    • 100-240V, 50/60 Hz universal input
    • +5V DC regulated, 4.5 watts
  • Environment
    • Safe Operating Temperature: 32 to 104 degrees F (0 to 40 degrees C)
    • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 140 degrees F (-40 to 60 degrees C)
    • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
    • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

In The Box

Customer Reviews