null Skip to main content
AJA FIDO-2R 2-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver
AJA FiDO-2R 2-Channel Single-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver
$739.00

AJA FiDO-2R 2-Channel Single-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver

(No reviews yet)
SoundPro Item: 67505
MPN: FIDO-2R-R0
$739.00
Add to Wish List

Account manager
Have a Question? Ask an Account Manager

FiDO-2R offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

FiDO converters use a compact, low profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

AJA FIDO-2R Features

  • 2-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver
  • Duplex connection (LC connector)
  • Dual, independent 3G/HD/SD-SDI outputs
  • Both Fiber-to-SDI paths are completely independent
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • FIDO-2R 2-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver1
  • Five year warranty1
  • Video Formats150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Video Input Digital
    • 2-Channel independent Single Mode LC Fiber Outputs, SMPTE-297
    • Nominal Wavelength: 1260 - 1620 nm
    • Optical Sensitivity: -18 dBm (min)
    • Overload Power: -3 dBm (min)
  • Video Output Digital 2-Channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Outputs, SMPTE-259/292/424
  • Reclocking
    • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
    • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
  • Dimensions (W x D x H)4.6 x 1.71 x.85 inches (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)
  • Weight 0.5 lb (0.3 kg)
  • Power
    • 3 watts max
    • Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)
  • Environment
    • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
    • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
    • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
    • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

In The Box

Customer Reviews