null Skip to main content
AJA FiDO-2R-12G 2-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber to 12G-SDI Receiver
AJA FiDO-2R-12G 2-Channel Single-Mode LC Fiber to 12G-SDI Receiver
$1,509.00

AJA FiDO-2R-12G 2-Channel Single-Mode LC Fiber to 12G-SDI Receiver

(No reviews yet)
SoundPro Item: 86741
MPN: FiDO-2R-12G
$1,509.00
Add to Wish List

Account manager
Have a Question? Ask an Account Manager

FiDO-2R-12G offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 12G/3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) over standard single mode fiber optic cable. FiDO converters use a compact, low profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

AJA FiDO-2R-12G Features

  • 2-Channel Single-Mode LC Fiber to 12G-SDI Receiver
  • 2 simplex or 1 duplex connection (LC connector)
  • 2 independent channels of 12G-SDI output, which also support 6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI
  • Both Fiber-to-SDI paths are completely independent
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • AJA FiDO-2R-12G 2-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber to 12G-SDI Receiver1
  • Five Year Warranty1
  • Video Formats270 Mbps - 12 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Video Input Digital
    • 2-channel independent Single Mode LC Fiber connectors, SMPTE 297/259/292/424/2081/2082
    • Nominal Wavelength: Rx 1260 nm (min), 1620 nm (max)
    • Optical Sensitivity: -9 dBm (min 12 Gbps), -10 dBm (min 3 Gbps)
    • Overload Power: -2 dBm (min)
  • Video Output Digital 2-channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Outputs, SMPTE 259/292/424/2081/2082
  • Reclocking
    • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.967 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps, 5.934 Gbps, 5.940 Gbps, 11.868 Gbps, 11.880 Gbps - Auto Select
    • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
  • Dimensions (W x D x H) 4.6 x 1.71 x.85 inches (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)
  • Weight 0.4 lb (0.2 kg)
  • Power
    • 2 watts (max)
    • Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)
  • Environment
    • Safe Operating Temperature: 32 to 104 F (0 to 40 C)
    • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 140 F (-40 to 60 C)
    • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
    • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

In The Box

Customer Reviews