null Skip to main content
Pliant Technologies CRT-2400 CrewCom 2.4GHz Radio Transceiver
Pliant Technologies CRT-2400 CrewCom 2.4GHz Radio Transceiver
$2,475.00

Pliant Technologies CRT-2400 CrewCom 2.4GHz Radio Transceiver

(No reviews yet)
SoundPro Item: 87742
MPN: CRT-2400
$2,475.00
Add to Wish List

Account manager
Have a Question? Ask an Account Manager

The CrewCom Radio Transceiver puts RF specifically where needed. It houses a radio with corresponding antennas and serves as an access point, enabling RF communications with CrewCom Radio Packs. Using CrewNet as a backbone, a large number of RTs can easily be positioned on the network over a wide coverage area through direct connection to a Control Unit or Hub(s), or through daisy-chain configuration with each other.

Pliant Technologies CRT-2400 Features

  • One RT supports up to 6 Full-Duplex Radio Packs
  • Two separate RF bands available in two models (CRT-900 & CRT-2400)
  • CrewNet connections (etherCON or Duplex LC Single Mode Fiber**)
  • LED status indicators for data RX/TX, operation mode, and error
  • CrewNet in connections (etherCON or Duplex LC Single Mode Fiber**) with an addition single copper CrewNet thru connection for connecting up to a total of eight CrewCom Radio
  • Transceivers in a daisy chain-configuration
  • Micro USB connection for firmware updates (also available through CrewNet)
  • Integrated ping function which uses all LEDs to physically identify an RT
  • Dual powering options with either network power or external 48VDC
  • CRT-2400 CrewCom 2.4GHz Radio Transceiver1
  • 00003402 USB A to Micro B cable 1
  • PC-CAT5-15BL Cat 5e cable, 4.6 m (15 ft.)1
  • 00003585 RT Flat Mounting Bracket1
  • 00003976 Single RT Adapter Mounting Bracket1
  • 00001339, 00003530, 00003683 Bracket Mounting Hardware1
  • PAC-ANT2-2DB0 Omni-Directional Antenna (x2)1
  • 00004021 Microphone Stand Adapter1
  • D0000286 Product Overview Guide1
  • D0000219 Warranty Extension Registration Card1
  • RF Frequency (MHz)2400–2483 MHz
  • RF Scheme FHSS with TDMA
  • Effective Radiated Power 100 mW (+20dBm)
  • Receiver Sensitivity -100dBm at 10-5 BER
  • Radio Certification FCCID: HSW-CCT24 and IC: 4492A-CCT24
  • Transmission Range 150 m (500 ft.) under typical conditions; 450 m (1500 ft.) line of sight. Note: Functional range depends on many variables, including RF signal absorption, reflection, and external interference.
  • Number of Radio Packs Supported (when RT in Normal mode) 6
  • Number of Antenna Connections per RT 2
  • Antenna Connector Type RP-TNC
  • Supplied Antenna +2dBi Omni-directional (whip)
  • CrewNet In Port (supports 1 connection) (1) RJ-45 for copper; (1) duplex LC for Single Mode Fiber
  • RT Loop Port (1) RJ-45
  • Maximum CrewNet Line Length Copper 100 m (330 ft.); Fiber 10,000 m (32,800 ft.)
  • Network Power (Power over CrewNet) CrewNet RJ-45 only
  • External Power 48VDC Power Supply (Sold Separately)
  • Dimensions without Antennas (LxWxH) 16×19.7×4.6 cm (6.3×7.74×1.81 in.)
  • Weight 567 g (1.25 lbs)
  • Operating Environment -20° to 50° C (-4° to 122° F); 10% to 90% Humidity
  • Maximum Altitude 2,000 m (6,562 ft.)
  • RoHS Yes
  • Compliance Model Number RT2505

In The Box

Customer Reviews