null Skip to main content
AJA FiDO-2T-MM 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
AJA FiDO-2T-MM 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
$1,009.00

AJA FiDO-2T-MM 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

(No reviews yet)
SoundPro Item: 28204
MPN: FiDO-2T-MM
$1,009.00
Add to Wish List

Account manager
Have a Question? Ask an Account Manager

FiDO-2T-MM offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) for OM3 for Multi-Mode* fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

AJA FiDO-2T-MM Features

  • 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
  • Duplex connection (LC connector)
  • Dual, independent 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs
  • Both SDI-to-Fiber paths are completely independent
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • FiDO-2T-MM 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter1
  • Five year warranty1
  • Video Formats150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Video Input Digital 2-channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Inputs, SMPTE-259/292/424
  • Video Output Digital
    • 2-channel independent Multi-Mode LC Fiber Outputs, SMPTE-297
    • Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm
    • Optical Power: -7dBm (min), -2dBm (max)
    • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)
  • Reclocking
    • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
    • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
  • Dimensions (W x D x H)4.6 x 1.71 x 0.85 inches (117 x 43.5 x 21.6 mm)
  • Weight0.5 lb (0.3 kg)
  • Power
    • 3 watts max
    • Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)
  • Environment
    • Safe Operating Temperature: 32 to 104 F (0 to 40 C)
    • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 140 F (-40 to 60 C)
    • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
    • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

In The Box

Customer Reviews