null Skip to main content
AJA FIDO-TR 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Single-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver
AJA FIDO-TR 3G-SDI/LC Single-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver
$739.00

AJA FIDO-TR 3G-SDI/LC Single-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver

(No reviews yet)
SoundPro Item: 52627
MPN: FIDO-TR-R0
$739.00
Add to Wish List

Account manager
Have a Question? Ask an Account Manager

FiDO-TR offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks, and on camera.

AJA FIDO-TR Features

  • 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Single Mode LC Fiber Transceiver
  • Duplex connection (LC connector)
  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI input and output
  • Bidirectional, dual channel fiber
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • FIDO-TR 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Single-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver1
  • DWP-U-R1 universal power supply1
  • Five Year Warranty1
  • Video Formats150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Video Input Digital
    • 1-channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Input, SMPTE-259/292/424
    • 1-channel Single Mode LC Fiber Input, SMPTE-297
    • Nominal Wavelength: 1260-1620 nm
    • Optical Sensitivity: -18dBm (min)
    • Overload Power: -3dBm (min)
  • Video Output Digital
    • 1-channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Output, SMPTE-259/292/424
    • 1-channel Single Mode LC Fiber Output, SMPTE-297
    • Nominal Wavelength: 1310 nm
    • Optical Power: -5dBm (min), 0dBm (max)
    • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)
  • Reclocking
    • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
    • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
  • Dimensions (W x D x H)4.6 x 1.71 x 0.85 inches (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)
  • Weight0.4 lb (0.2 kg)
  • Power
    • 3 watts max
    • Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)
  • Environment
    • Safe Operating Temperature: 32 to 104 F (0 to 40 C)
    • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 140 F (-40 to 60 C)
    • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
    • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

In The Box

Customer Reviews