null Skip to main content
AJA FIDO-4T-ST 4-Channel 3G-SDI to Single-Mode ST Fiber Transmitter
AJA FiDO-4T-ST 4-Channel 3G-SDI to Single-Mode ST Fiber Transmitter
$1,699.00

AJA FiDO-4T-ST 4-Channel 3G-SDI to Single-Mode ST Fiber Transmitter

(No reviews yet)
SoundPro Item: 66247
MPN: FIDO-4T-ST-R0
$1,699.00
Add to Wish List

Account manager
Have a Question? Ask an Account Manager

FiDO-4T-ST offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

AJA FIDO-4T-ST Features

  • 4-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode ST Fiber Transmitter
  • 4 simplex output connection (ST connector)
  • 4 independent channels of 3G/HD/SD-SDI input
  • 4K/UltraHD-SDI over 4 fiber links
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • FIDO-4T-ST 4-Channel 3G-SDI to Single-Mode ST Fiber Transmitter1
  • DWP-U-R1 universal power supply1
  • Five Year Warranty1
  • Video Format150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Video Input Digital4-Channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Inputs, SMPTE-259/292/424
  • Video Output Digital
    • 4-Channel independent Single Mode LC Fiber Outputs, SMPTE-297
    • Nominal Wavelength: 1310 nm
    • Optical Power: -5dBm (min), 0dBm (max)
    • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)
  • Reclocking
    • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
    • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
  • Dimensions (W x D x H)4.6 x 4.02 x 0.85 inches (117 x 102.11 x 21.6mm)
  • Weight0.8 lb (0.4 kg)
  • Power
    • 5 watts max
    • Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)
  • Environment
    • Safe Operating Temperature: 32 to 104 F (0 to 40 C)
    • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 140 F (-40 to 60 C)
    • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
    • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

In The Box

Customer Reviews