null Skip to main content
AJA FIDO-2T 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
AJA FIDO-2T 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
$739.00

AJA FIDO-2T 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

(No reviews yet)
SoundPro Item: 66248
MPN: FIDO-2T-R0
$739.00
Add to Wish List

Account manager
Have a Question? Ask an Account Manager

FiDO-2T offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks, and on camera.

AJA FIDO-2T Features

  • 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
  • Duplex connection (LC connector)
  • Dual, independent 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs
  • Both SDI-to-Fiber paths are completely independent
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • AJA FIDO-2T 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter1
  • Five year warranty1
  • Video Formats150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Video Input Digital 2-Channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Inputs, SMPTE-259/292/424
  • Video Output Digital
    • 2-Channel independent Single Mode LC Fiber Outputs, SMPTE-297
      • Nominal Wavelength: 1310 nm
      • Optical Power: -5dBm (min), 0dBm (max)
      • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)
  • Reclock
    • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
    • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
  • Dimensions (W x D x H) 4.6 x 1.71 x 0.85 inches (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)
  • Weight 0.5 lb (0.3 kg)
  • Power
    • 3 watts max
    • Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)
  • Environment
    • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
    • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
    • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
    • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

In The Box

Customer Reviews